Date: 26th January 2005

2005 Academy Award Nominations


Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominees:


Aviator, The (2004)

Finding Neverland (2004) - Richard N. Gladstein, Nellie Bellflower

Million Dollar Baby (2004)

Ray (2004)

Sideways (2004) - Michael London


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominees:

Don Cheadle for Hotel Rwanda (2004)

Johnny Depp for Finding Neverland (2004)

Leonardo DiCaprio for Aviator, The (2004)

Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby (2004)

Jamie Foxx for Ray (2004)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominees:

Annette Bening for Being Julia (2004)

Catalina Sandino Moreno for Maria Full of Grace (2004)

Imelda Staunton for Vera Drake (2004)

Hilary Swank for Million Dollar Baby (2004)

Kate Winslet for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2003)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominees:

Alan Alda for The Aviator (2004)

Thomas Haden Church for Sideways (2004)

Jamie Foxx for Collateral (2004)

Morgan Freeman for Million Dollar Baby (2004)

Clive Owen for Closer (2004)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominees:

Cate Blanchett for The Aviator (2004)

Laura Linney for Kinsey (2004)

Virginia Madsen for Sideways (2004)

Sophie Okonedo for Hotel Rwanda (2004)

Natalie Portman for Closer (2004)


Best Achievement in Directing
Nominees:

Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby (2004)

Taylor Hackford for Ray (2004)

Mike Leigh for Vera Drake (2004)

Alexander Payne for Sideways (2004)

Martin Scorsese for The Aviator (2004)


Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominees:

The Aviator (2004) - John Logan

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, Pierre Bismuth

Hotel Rwanda (2004) - Terry George, Keir Pearson

The Incredibles (2004) - Brad Bird

Vera Drake (2004) - Mike Leigh


Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Nominees:

Before Sunset (2004) - Richard Linklater, Kim Krizan, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke

Finding Neverland (2004) - David Magee

Million Dollar Baby (2004) - Paul Haggis

Diarios de motocicleta (2004) - Jose Rivera

Sideways (2004) - Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor


Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominees:

The Aviator (2004) - Robert Richardson

Shi mian mai fu (2004) - Xiaoding Zhao

The Passion of the Christ (2004) - Caleb Deschanel

The Phantom of the Opera (2004) - John Mathieson

Un long dimanche de fiançailles (2004) - Bruno Delbonnel


Best Achievement in Editing
Nominees:

The Aviator (2004) - Thelma Schoonmaker

Collateral (2004) - Jim Miller, Paul Rubell

Finding Neverland (2004) - Matt Chesse

Million Dollar Baby (2004) - Joel Cox

Ray (2004/I) - Paul Hirsch


Best Achievement in Art Direction
Nominees:

The Aviator (2004) - Dante Ferretti, Francesca LoSchiavo

Finding Neverland (2004) - Gemma Jackson, Trisha Edwards

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004) - Rick Heinrichs, Cheryl Carasik

The Phantom of the Opera (2004) - Anthony Pratt, Celia Bobak

Un long dimanche de fiançailles (2004) - Aline Bonetto


Best Achievement in Costume Design
Nominees:

The Aviator (2004) - Sandy Powell

Finding Neverland (2004) - Alexandra Byrne

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004) - Colleen Atwood

Ray (2004/I) - Sharen Davis

Troy (2004) - Bob Ringwood


Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Nominees:

Finding Neverland (2004) - Jan A.P. Kaczmarek

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) - John Williams

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004) - Thomas Newman

The Passion of the Christ (2004) - John Debney

The Village (2004) - James Newton Howard


Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Nominees:

Choristes, Les (2004) - Bruno Coulais, Christophe Barratier ("Look To Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin)")

Diarios de motocicleta (2004) - Jorge Drexler ("Al Otro Lado Del Río")

The Phantom of the Opera (2004) - Andrew Lloyd Webber, Charles Hart ("Learn To Be Lonely")

The Polar Express (2004) - Glen Ballard, Alan Silvestri ("Believe")

Shrek 2 (2004) - David Bryson, Adam Duritz, David Immerglück, Matthew Malley, Dan Vickrey, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios ("Accidentally In Love")


Best Achievement in Makeup
Nominees:

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004) - Valli O'Reilly, Bill Corso

The Passion of the Christ (2004) - Keith VanderLaan, Christien Tinsley

Mar adentro (2004/I) - Jo Allen, Manolo García


Best Achievement in Sound
Nominees:

The Aviator (2004) - Tom Fleischman, Petur Hliddal

The Incredibles (2004) - Randy Thom, Gary Rizzo, Doc Kane

The Polar Express (2004) - William B. Kaplan, Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands

Ray (2004/I) - Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer, Steve Cantamessa

Spider-Man 2 (2004) - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Joseph Geisinger


Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominees:

The Incredibles (2004) - Michael Silvers, Randy Thom

The Polar Express (2004) - Randy Thom, Dennis Leonard

Spider-Man 2 (2004) - Paul N.J. Ottosson


Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Nominees:

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) - Tim Burke, Roger Guyett, Bill George, John Richardson

I, Robot (2004) - John Nelson, Andy Jones, Erik Nash, Joe Letteri

Spider-Man 2 (2004) - John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier


Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Nominees:

The Incredibles (2004) - Brad Bird

Shark Tale (2004) - Bill Damaschke

Shrek 2 (2004) - Andrew Adamson


Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Nominees:

Choristes, Les (2004) - Christophe Barratier (France)

Untergang, Der (2004) - Oliver Hirschbiegel (Germany)

Mar adentro (2004/I) - Alejandro Amenábar (Spain)

Så som i himmelen (2004) - Kay Pollak (Sweden)

Yesterday (2004) - Darrell Roodt (South Africa)


Best Documentary, Features
Nominees:

Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) - Zana Briski, Ross Kauffman

Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel, Die (2003) - Luigi Falorni, Byambasuren Davaa

Super Size Me (2004) - Morgan Spurlock

Tupac: Resurrection (2003) - Karolyn Ali, Lauren Lazin

Twist of Faith (2005) - Eddie Schmidt, Kirby Dick


Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Nominees:

Autism Is a World (2004) - Gerardine Wurzburg

Children of Leningradsky, The (2005) - Polak, Hanna, Celinski, Andrzej

Hardwood (2004) - Erin Faith Young, Davis, Hubert (II)

Mighty Times: The Children's March (2004) - Robert Hudson, Robert Houston

Sister Rose's Passion (2004) - Oren Jacoby, Steve Kalafer


Best Short Film, Animated
Nominees:

Birthday Boy (2004/II) - Sejong Park, Andrew Gregory

Gopher Broke (2004) - Jeff Fowler, Tim Miller

Guard Dog (2004) - Bill Plympton

Lorenzo (2004) - Mike Gabriel, Baker Bloodworth

Ryan (2004) - Chris Landreth


Best Short Film, Live Action
Nominees:

Everything in This Country Must (2004) - Gary McKendry

Little Terrorist (2004) - Ashvin Kumar

7:35 de la mañana (2003) - Nacho Vigalondo

Two Cars, One Night (2003) - Taika Cohen, Ainsley Gardiner

Wasp (2003) - Andrea Arnold

Source: Press Release